View My Guestbook
Sign My Guestbook

Family Tracks
Where you're going depends on where you've been.

   
   
   
Home  
   
Mama's Book  
   
What's New  
Brick Walls  
   
Name Index  
Bonus Pages  
   

Pictures

 

 

 

Surname Search

 

Links

 

Contacts

 
   
                                         
   
   
   
   
   
   


 

Family Group Sheet

Henry D. Slaton And Sarah M. Cranford

 

1. HENRY D.6 SLATON (WADE HAMPTON5, WADE HAMPTON4, GEORGE3, WILLIAM2 SLADDEN, JOHN1) was born May 15, 1844 in GA, and died Mar 28, 1922 in Marshall Co., AL. He married SARAH M. CRANFORD Aug 12, 1865 in Marshall Co., AL - Simeon Hawk, MG, daughter of WILLIAM CRANFORD and PALLY SANDERS. She was born Oct 14, 1842 in Cherokee Co, AL, and died Dec 26, 1926 in Marshall Co., AL.  He was the son of WADE HAMPTON SLATON, II and MARY TUCKER.

Notes for HENRY D. SLATON:

1850 Census - Marshall Co, AL - Household of Wade Slaton
1860 Census - Marshall Co, AL - Guntersville - Household of brother Willis Slaton
1870 Census - Marshall Co, AL - Guntersville - Married to Sarah M. Cranford
1880 Census - De Kalb Co, AL -
1900 Census - Marshall Co, AL
1910 Census - De Kalb Co, AL - Whiton
1920 Census - De Kalb Co, AL - Whiton

Henry D. Slaten received homestead of 79.865 acres in Marshall Co, AL in 1882 from BLM.

Land - Marshall Co, AL 1885 Tax book, Beat 18.
Henry D. Slaten, W1/2 SW1/4 in 17-8-5, 40 improved, 120 unimproved, value $400.

1888 Tax Book, Beat 18
Henry D. Slaten, W1/2 SW1/4 in 17 North of Whipporwill Creek, all in T8R5, 60 imp., 80 unimp.

1899 Tax Book
H. D. Slaten, W1/2 SW1/4 in 17-8-5, 30 imp., 55 unimp., Value $300.

Dekalb Co, AL, 1905 Tax Book, Beat 24
H.D. Slaten, E part of NW1/4 in 22-8-5, 40 imp., 73 unimp.

Henry had a few problems with the church.
He had a committee visit him twice: once to discuss "his being out about playing the fiddle and dancing", and once to discuss "his walking disorderly". Both times he admitted he did wrong and begged forgivness.

Burial: Concord Primitive Baptist Church, Marshall Co, AL

Notes for SARAH M. CRANFORD:

1850 Census - Cherokee Co, AL - Household of Lewis Cranford
1870 Census - Marshall Co, AL - Guntersville - Married to Henry D. Slaton

Burial: Concord Primitive Baptist Church, Marshall Co, AL

Children of HENRY SLATON and SARAH CRANFORD are:

1. JOHN L.7 SLATON (HENRY D.6, WADE HAMPTON5, WADE HAMPTON4, GEORGE3, WILLIAM2 SLADDEN, JOHN1)  b. Sep 10, 1867, AL; d. Feb 28, 1943, Marshall Co, AL.

Notes for JOHN L. SLATON:
John probably never had children. He may have married but I have found no wife for him and in 1930 he is living with sister, Rebecca Slaton.
Burial: Concord Primitive Baptist Church, Marshall Co, AL

2. GEORGE WILEY7 SLATON (HENRY D.6, WADE HAMPTON5, WADE HAMPTON4, GEORGE3, WILLIAM2 SLADDEN, JOHN1) was born 1868. He married CALDONIA. She was born 1871.

Notes for GEORGE WILEY SLATON:
1920 Census for Marshall Co., AL page 9 #88
Slaton, George W. head 51
Caldonia wife 49
Clint (?) son 19
Homer son 15
Smith, Della dau. 25

Children of GEORGE SLATON and CALDONIA are:

1. DELLA8 SLATON, b. 1895; m. ?? SMITH.
2. CLINT SLATON, b. 1901.
3. HOMER SLATON, b. 1905.

3. MARY MAGDELINE7 SLATON (HENRY D.6, WADE HAMPTON5, WADE HAMPTON4, GEORGE3, WILLIAM2 SLADDEN, JOHN1) was born Jun 19, 1869 in Marshall Co., AL, and died Mar 31, 1958 in Marshall Co., AL. She married (1) THOMAS NATHANIEL FRASIER Oct 22, 1885 in Marshall Co., AL, son of LEVI FRASIER and RHODA MINNIX. He was born Feb 1860 in Marshall Co, AL, and died Jun 1888 in Marshall Co., AL. She married (2) ASA TILLMAN STONE Dec 18, 1894 in Marshall Co., AL. He was born Jun 4, 1874, and died Nov 15, 1910.

Notes for MARY MAGDELINE SLATON:
Mollie was married in 1885 to Thomas Nathaniel Frasier. Her marriage license lists him as Charles N. Frasier. I believe this is a mistake. She named her first son Thomas Nathaniel.  She said her husband's name was Thomas Nathaniel and she called him "Nate". 

She married (second) Asa Tillman Stone in 1894. On the 1930 census she is living with her youngest son, W. Henry Stone. She died in 1958.

Burial: New Cannon Cemetery, Marshall Co, AL

Notes for THOMAS NATHANIEL FRASIER:
Thomas Nathaniel Frasier was born in 1859 in Marshall Co, AL. He is listed as Thomas N., age 4 mos on the 1860 census. He is listed as Nathaniel, age 11 on the 1870 census and Nathaniel age 20 on the 1880 census.

Nathaniel died of typhoid in 1888. He is buried at Shoal Creek Cemetery in Marshall County, Alabama.

Notes for ASA TILLMAN STONE:
Burial: New Cannon Cemetery, Marshall Co, AL

Children of MARY SLATON and THOMAS FRASIER are:

i. MARY ALICE8 FRASIER, b. Aug 1886, Marshall Co, AL; d. Jun 5, 1963, Marshall Co, AL; m. (1) J. REEVES KELLETT; m. (2) BENJAMIN CALVIN, Dec 18, 1904, Marshall co, AL; b. 1885.

ii. THOMAS NATHANIEL FRASIER, b. Nov 4, 1887, Marshall Co., AL; d. Aug 24, 1979, DeKalb Co., AL; m. MOLLY BELLE VEAL, 1909, Franklin Co, AL; b. Nov 24, 1892, Franklin Co, AL; d. Nov 27, 1980, DeKalb Co., AL.

More About THOMAS NATHANIEL FRASIER:
Burial: Town Creek Cemetary, De Kalb Co, Al

More About MOLLY BELLE VEAL:
Burial: Town Creek Cemetary, De Kalb Co, Al

Children of MARY SLATON and ASA STONE are:

iii. NORA LEE8 STONE, b. Jun 6, 1896; m. H. OLIVER SCOTT.

iv. LULA MARTISHA STONE
, b. Aug 29, 1897; d. Feb 10, 1975; m. E. BERRY GAINS.

v. WILLIAM HENRY STONE, b. Jul 11, 1899; d. Feb 24, 1943; m. LILLA COBB; b. 1899.

More About WILLIAM HENRY STONE:
Cause of Death: Killed by a gravel truck

vi. AUGUSTA EDNA STONE, b. Aug 24, 1902; d. Jun 18, 1973; m. ARLIE D. COBB.

4. WILLIS NEWTON7 SLATON (HENRY D.6, WADE HAMPTON5, WADE HAMPTON4, GEORGE3, WILLIAM2 SLADDEN, JOHN1) was born Jan 17, 1872, and died Nov 20, 1961 in Marshall Co., AL. He married (1) ARMINDA ROGERS, daughter of JOEL ROGERS and AMANDA FRASIER. She was born 1877. He married (2) IDA 1908. She was born 1873.

More About WILLIS NEWTON SLATON:
Burial: Concord Primitive Baptist Church, Marshall Co, AL

Children of WILLIS SLATON and ARMINDA ROGERS are:

i. BERTHA M.8 SLATON, b. May 1898
ii. DESSIE M. SLATON, b. Sep 1899.
iii. ZONA SLATON, b. 1904.

5. PALLIE JANE SLATON (HENRY D.6, WADE HAMPTON5, WADE HAMPTON4, GEORGE3, WILLIAM2 SLADDEN, JOHN1) b. Nov 11, 1872, AL; d. Oct 10, 1893, Marshall Co, AL.

Notes for PALLIE JANE SLATON:
I believe that Pallie Jane never married.
Burial: Concord Primitive Baptist Church, Marshall Co, AL

6. REBECCA L. SLATON (HENRY D.6, WADE HAMPTON5, WADE HAMPTON4, GEORGE3, WILLIAM2 SLADDEN, JOHN1) b. Aug 26, 1874, AL; d. Oct 9, 1959, Marshall Co., AL.

Notes for REBECCA L. SLATON:
I believe that Rebecca never married. In 1930 she is living with her brother John. He is 63 and she is 55.
Burial: Concord Primitive Baptist Church, Marshall Co, AL

7. ALBERT H.7 SLATON (HENRY D.6, WADE HAMPTON5, WADE HAMPTON4, GEORGE3, WILLIAM2 SLADDEN, JOHN1) was born Jun 1878 in AL. He married NETTIE ??. She was born 1982 in GA.

Children of ALBERT SLATON and NETTIE ?? are:

i. TISHIA8 SLATON, b. 1902.
ii. SIBERT SLATON, b. 1906.
iii. BERNASE SLATON, b. 1909.
iv. JAUNITA SLATON, b. 1918.


Carrie Smith.
Copyright 2004 [Family Tracks]. All rights reserved.
Revised: 05/15/12.